• word of the day

    family cannabidaceae

    family cannabidaceae - Dictionary definition and meaning for word family cannabidaceae

    Definition
    (noun) two genera of erect or twining herbs that are pollinated by the wind, including the genera Cannabis and Humulus; term not used in all classifications; in some the genus Cannabis is placed in the family Moraceae and the genus Humulus in the family Urticaceae
    Synonyms : cannabidaceae , hemp family
Connect with us on Facebook