Suggested Wordlists

WordList

GREwordlist

This wordlist is generally used by students preparing for GRE.

Page No.

gentry

Short Definition : people of standing(rank or position); people of good family or high social position; class of people just below nobility

Definition
(noun) the most powerful members of a society
Synonyms : aristocracy

Mnemonics (Memory Aids) for gentry

gen(means people)+ntry (entry)... so in many pubs and bar..people of high class or social position have entry...
26       3

by preetisoni2411

In patriarchal societies, Gents(men) are most powerful members of their family.
8       0

by mnm

an sc st giving exam and trying luck in gen category coz he wanna feel like he's gentry( people of good family or high social position) PS : kust a mem aid
1       0

by friendofafriend

hindi : GENTRY rhymes wid MANTRI,SANTRI Who are of High Social Class
1       0

by rohan_1985

JENnifer TRIed babysitting for a socially high class family so she can earn more benefits...
1       0

by NikhilAgl

genuflect

Short Definition : bend the knee as in worship

Definition
(verb) bend the knees and bow in church or before a religious superior or image
Definition
(verb) bend the knees and bow in a servile manner
Synonyms : kowtow , scrape

Mnemonics (Memory Aids) for genuflect

If you had a conflict with your jaanu.. i.e 'Jaanu + conflict' > ganuflect.. at the end of the day you will be down on your knees : That's a general perception!
83       4

by avinav

from Latin genu (knee) + flectere (to bend)
18       5

by cp.jethani

FLECT = BENT (in latin). GEN-U-FLECT= in front of general you bend, showing your willingness to serve.
0       0

by biotechlover

genus

Short Definition : division of animals or plants, below a family and above a species

Definition
(noun) a general kind of something
Example Sentence
  • ignore the genus communism

Definition
(noun) (biology) taxonomic group containing one or more species
Mnemonics (Memory Aids) for genus

Genus is like menus which classify a group of things
6       2

by shekharshank

food from plants and animals is GEN(UINE) for US
1       4

by crazylooks

genus=clasification of plants and animals according to gene
1       0

by keshavpalpali

Genus/Genre = The Gen, says all the Gen== jen logh, which a group,class,species,kind of leaving beings on the earth.
1       0

by NarenSuri

all living beings are categrized under "genius"
0       0

by friendofafriend

geriatrics

Short Definition : medical treatment and care of old age

Definition
(noun) the branch of medical science that deals with diseases and problems specific to old people
Synonyms : gerontology

Mnemonics (Memory Aids) for geriatrics

pediatrics is quite a common word, which means medical care of young children..it sounds like geriatrics which is just the opp. - medical treatment of old age.
16       2

by khushi5

Latin gēras means “old age”.
6       4

by cp.jethani

pediatrics is for children and G(grandfather)ERIATRICS is for old people
4       1

by nileshdive

JIRAYA+TRICKS...jiraya is an old man..so geriatrics is taking care of old people
1       3

by ArDoR

Medical Tricks for Grandfather
1       0

by tapobratabag

germ

Short Definition : earliest form of an organism; seed or bud; something that may develop into something larger or more important; microbe

Definition
(noun) anything that provides inspiration for later work
Synonyms : seed , source

Definition
(noun) a small apparently simple structure (as a fertilized egg) from which new tissue can develop into a complete organism
Definition
(noun) a minute life form (especially a disease-causing bacterium); the term is not in technical use
Synonyms : bug , microbe

germane

Short Definition : pertinent; bearing upon(having connection with) the case at hand; appropriate

Definition
(adj) relevant and appropriate
Example Sentence
  • he asks questions that are germane and central to the issue

Mnemonics (Memory Aids) for germane

germane...very close to word ..germany..so if you want TO learn GERMAN LANGUAGE....I GUESS A GERMAN teacher would be APPROPRIATE.
50       29

by preetisoni2411

Ger(main) : he asked the "main" (appropriate) question
17       8

by amitoj

GIRL+MEIN....kisi girl mein interest hona relevant hain
3       3

by nileshdive

ger(ghar)mane(man)-ghar ka aadmi always "relevant" to house matters...
2       7

by studyabroad.us

ger(ghar)mane(man)-ghar ka aadmi always "relevant" to house matters...
1       8

by studyabroad.us

Think Jermaine Jackson who was relevant to the Jackson Five
1       10

by Yank

ghar mein you have to act appropriate and proper. dont let them know the darinda u r from inside haha
1       4

by friendofafriend

0       15

by studyabroad.us

GER-MANE = "注問":關注於正被討論的問題
0       15

by joeyessoe

The germs on his mane were constantly on his mind; the germs on his mind were germane to his health.
0       5

by memory man

Love us on FB !